Mayawati


Mayawati

Mayawati Das was born on 15 January 1956, is popularly known as Mayawati is an Indian politician who spent four separate terms as chief minister of Uttar Pradesh. She is the national president of the Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP), which aims at a platform of social change to improve the lives of the weakest strata of Indian society — the Bahujans or Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, and religious minorities. She was Chief Minister mainly in 1995 and again in 1997, then from 2002 to 2003 and from 2007 to 2012.

Early life and family

Mayawati was born in Delhi’s Shrimati Sucheta Kriplani Hospital on 15 January 1956. Her mother’s name is Ram Rati. Mayawati father Prabhu Das was a postal employee at Badalpur in Gautam Buddha Nagar. In 1975, she received her B.A. degree from Kalindi Women’s College which comes under the Delhi University. In 1976, she got a B.Ed. from VMLG College, Ghaziabad. After that, she did her LL.B. from Delhi University in 1983. Mayawati chose to remain unmarried.

She is popularly known as the Iron Lady Mayawati. In 2008, Forbes stands Mayawati in the 59th place on its list of the 100 most powerful women in the world. She appeared in Newsweek’s top woman achievers list in 2007. In 2009 a Newsweek article explained her as the Barack Obama of India, and a potential candidate for Prime Minister.

Political career

In 1984, the Bahujan Samaj Party was made by Dalit politician Kanshi Ram and Mayawati was inducted as a member of the party. Mayawati contested in the 9th Lok Sabha General Elections in 1989 victoriously. In this election, she was elected as the Member of the Parliament for the first time. She had victory with a huge margin and represented Bijnor constituency of Uttar Pradesh in the Lok Sabha. In April 1994, she became a member of the Rajya Sabha or the Upper House of the Parliament for the first time.

In June 1995, Mayawati created history by becoming the first-ever Dalit woman in India to serve as the Chief Minister in the state of Uttar Pradesh. She was in the post till 18 October 1995.

From 1996 to 1998 Mayawati served as MLA in the Uttar Pradesh state Assembly. On 21 March 1997, she became the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for the second time and seated the post till 20 September 1997. In 1998, she was chosen for the second time as a member of the 12th Lok Sabha from Akbarpur constituency of Uttar Pradesh.

In 1999, Mayawati became a member of the 13th Lok Sabha. On 15 December 2001, Dalit leader Kanshi Ram announced at a grand rally that she will be his political successor and the sole heir of him as well as of the Bahujan Movement. On February 2002, she was re-elected as a member of the Uttar Pradesh legislative assembly.

On March 2002, Mayawati resigned from the Akbarpur Lok Sabha seat. On 3 May 2002, she became the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for the third time and retained so till 26 August 2002. On 18 September 2003, she became the National President of Bahujan Samaj Party, following the ill-health of Kanshi Ram.

In April-May 2004, Mayawati was re-elected as a member of 14th Lok Sabha (the fourth time) from Akbarpur constituency of Uttar Pradesh. In July 2004, she vacates from the Lok Sabha and became a member of the Rajya Sabha for the second time.

On 27 August 2006, Mayawati was elected as National President of the party for the second time. On 13 May 2007, she became Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh for the fourth time and remained the post till 14 March 2012.

In the 2012 Assembly elections, Mayawati’s Bahujan Samaj Party lost its majority to the Samajwadi Party. She is presently serving as a Rajya Sabha member in the Parliament.

Previous Atal Bihar Vajpayee
Next Sumitra Mahajan

No Comment

Click on a tab to select how you'd like to leave your comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *